August 6, 2020, Thursday
Today's name day(s):
Tomorrow will be Claudia name-day


Privacy Policy (P.P.)

(Data Protection Registration No.: NAIH-80747/2014.)


The official website of „The Big e-Book Program”, coordinating the joint activities of „A Nagy e-Könyv Programiroda Kft.” (The Big e-Book Program Office Ltd.) and its contracted partners in the ebook economy is: www.thebigebook.eu. The processing of the data of the users of this website shall be governed by Act No. CXII of 2011 (hereinafter abbreviated to: the Info Act), as well as other regulations in force in Hungary on data processing.

Your personal data and data relating to your purchases, your use of the system are stored indefinitely in order to allow you access to them later on, and for the purpose of verifying compliance with the terms and conditions of the GTC on our part. You may request the deletion of your data, terminating all legal relationships with the website, but then you will have no legal grounds to enforce the GTC.

„A Nagy e-Könyv Programiroda Kft., as Data Controller, will process your data confidentially, and will not disclose them to any third party. The only exceptions are the data absolutely necessary for the delivery of physical products ordered by you, such as name, company name, and postal address. Our carrier partner is Magyar Posta Zrt. (Hungarian Post Co. Ltd.), our indirect partners are the domestic and foreign partners of Magyar Posta Zrt., actually performing the delivery. Data are collected only in order to perform the financial duties of „A Nagy e-Könyv Programiroda Kft.”, in compliance with the provisions of law on the protection and processing of personal data.

Details of our data processing partner:
Name: Magyar Posta Zrt.
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Web: www.posta.hu
Telephone: 06-40-46-46-46 (for domestic calls, local rates apply), +36-1-333-7777 (for foreign calls)

Newsletter
Subscription to our Newsletter is free and voluntary. By subscribing, you consent to receiving newsletters for informational and promotional purposes from the website operated by „A Nagy e-Könyv Programiroda Kft.”
The newsletters will only contain relevant news relating to „The Big e-Book Program", typically information on the active participants of the program, on works, publishers and authors included in the program, and on the sponsors of the program, as well as reports from related events.
If you would like to receive regular information on what is new in the program, on the new publications, related events, please subscribe to our newsletter. You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time via the unsubscribe link included in the newsletter.
Your personal data given for the purpose of receiving newsletters will not be disclosed to any third party, and „A Nagy e-Könyv Programiroda Kft.” will use them only to the extent necessary for providing you with the highest level of service possible.
Subscription to our newsletter is not subject to online shopping at the website, but it is subject to registration.

The purpose of data processing and the stored data
The stored data: The totality of the information stored by "A Nagy e-Könyv Programiroda Kft." on the servers rented from a hosting service provider (23VNet Kft.). Only „A Nagy e-Könyv Programiroda Kft.” will have access to the encrypted administrative interface, therefore even the hosting service provider will not have access to protected client data.
The information will be used in the form summarized and processed by the software of the website, for the purpose of improving our services, raising their quality, and for statistical purposes.
Stored data: name*, username*, password*, e-mail address*, the text editor selected by the user on the website, the time zone of the user, the language of the user page, postal address details* (number, street, city, zip code, county, country, additional address information), telephone number, website, favourite book, "about myself", date of birth. (The data marked with an * are required in your profile.)
The software on our website may automatically log the IP addresses of users, the types of operating systems and browser programs used by them and other network information, to ensure smooth service.
You may request information on the processing of your personal data via e-mail at any time. Upon your request the Data Controller - in this case „A Nagy e-Könyv Programiroda Kft.” - shall provide information concerning the processed data, the purpose, the legal basis and the duration of processing, the name, address (seat) of the data processor and its activities relating to data processing, as well as the recipients and the grounds for transfer. „A Nagy e-Könyv Programiroda Kft.” shall provide the information with the least possible delay, but within maximum 30 days from the submission of the request, by e-mail.

Rights of the user and available legal remedies
Judicial remedy:
In the event of any infringement of his/her rights to the protection of personal data, the User may take court action against the Data Controller.
Investigation by the Nemzeti Adatvédelmi és Információszabadság Hatóság (NAIH) (National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (DPA)):
On the basis of Section 52 of the Info Act, any person shall have the right to notify to the DPA and request an investigation alleging an infringement relating to his/her personal data, or if there is imminent danger of such infringement, unless courts proceedings are in progress concerning the case in question. Having submitted a notification to the DPA may not entail any discrimination against the notifier. The identity of the notifier is protected in the same way as in the case of public information. A notification may be submitted to the DPA free of charge and without formalities.
Web address of the Authority: www.naih.hu


Dated: Újszentiván, 2nd November 2014


(This document can be downloaded from www.thebigebook.eu/thebigebook_en/images/docs/pp.pdf )